Can You Legally Put a GPS Tracker on a Vehicle You Own in Maryland?
[…] Can You Legally Put a GPS Tracker on a Vehicle You Own in Maryland?

Maryland Law on GPS Tracking
Maryland law takes a strict stance on tracking devices. Under Maryland Criminal Law § 3-802, stalking includes using a device to “pinpoint or track the location of another without the person’s knowledge or consent.” This means that even if you are the registered owner of a vehicle, secretly placing a tracker to monitor another person can expose you to criminal liability.
For reference, see our guide on privacy laws in technology use for how similar rules apply in different states.